Privacy Regulation


ANTONIO CARRARO SPA, with legal headquarters at Via Caltana, 24 - 35011 CAMPODARSEGO (PD), VAT no. 00186830287 (hereinafter “Owner”), owner of the website https://www.antoniocarraro.it  (hereinafter “Website”), as Owner of the Treatment of the personal data of users navigating the website or registered to it (hereinafter “Users”), provides here below the Privacy Notice pursuant to article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (hereinafter the “Privacy Code”) and to article 13 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter the EU Privacy Regulation, which together with the Privacy Code will be referred to as “Applicable Regulations”).

This Website, and the services offered through the same, are intended for individuals 18 years old and over. The Owner does not therefore collect data of individuals below 18 years old. On request of the User, the Owner will promptly delete all the personal data referring to individuals below 18 years old unintentionally collected.

The Owner has the utmost respect for the right to privacy and the protection of the personal data of Users. For all information in relation to this privacy notice, Users may contact the Owner at any time using the following means:

• By sending a recorded delivery letter with acknowledgement of receipt to the legal address of the Owner 
• By sending an email message to the following address: privacy@antoniocarraro.it;

1. Purposes of the treatment

The personal data of Users will be lawfully processed for the following purposes by the Owner pursuant to article 6 of the EU Privacy Regulations:

a) Navigation of the website, as regards to the possibility of obtaining from the User, during their navigation of the site, the data necessary for technical purposes, such as for example the IP address.
b) Answering requests received through contact forms.
c) Sending out newsletter containing information and news about Antonio Carraro.
d) Legal obligations, or to comply with the provisions of laws, authorities, regulations or European regulations.

The supply of personal data for the above purposes is voluntary but necessary, as failure to do so will result in the impossibility for the User to navigate the Website, register to the Website and take advantage of the services offered by the Website Owner.

2. Data processing procedure and conservation times

The Owner will process the personal data of Users using manual and computerised means, following logics strictly correlated to the purposes, always in such a way to guarantee the confidentiality and safety of the data.

The personal data of Website Users will be stored for the periods of time strictly necessary to achieve the primary purposes as indicated in section 1 above, or in any case as far as necessary for the safeguard of the interests of both Users and Owner in civil environments. In the case discussed in section 1 c), contact data will be stored for 1 year.

3. Data communication and disclosure framework

The personal data of Users may be disclosed to employees and/or partner of the Owner in charge of the management of the Website. Such parties, formally appointed by the “Owner” as “data processors”, will only process the data of Users for the purposes indicated in this notice, and in compliance with the provisions of the Applicable Regulations.

The personal data of Users may also be disclosed to third parties that may process personal data on behalf of the Owner as “External Data Processors”, such as, for example, suppliers of computerised and logistic services that are functional for the operation of the Website, outsourcing or cloud computing service suppliers, professionals and consultants.

Users have the right to obtain a list of the Data Processors appointed by the Owner by sending a request to the same following the procedures indicated in section 4 that follows.

4. Rights of the Data Subjects

Users may exercise their rights pursuant to the Applicable Regulations by contacting the Owner in the following ways:

• By sending a recorded delivery letter with acknowledgement of receipt to the legal address of the Owner 
• By sending an email message to the following address: privacy@antoniocarraro.it

Pursuant to the Applicable Regulations, the Owner informs that Users have the right to obtain the following information: (i) the origin of the personal data; (ii) the processing purposes and procedures; (iii) the logic applied in case of processing using electronic means; (iv) the identification details of the Owner and the Data Processors; (v) the identification details of the parties or categories of parties to whom the data may be communicated, or who may become aware of the data as responsible or appointed individuals.

Moreover, Users have the right to obtain:

a) the access, the update, the correction or, if interested, the integration of the data;
b) the cancellationtransformation into anonymous format, or the block of the data processed in breach of the law, including those for which conservation is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed;
c) the confirmation that the actions indicated at letters a) and b) have been notified, also as far as content, to those to whom the data were disclosed or distributed, with the exception of those cases in which such notification is impossible, or entails the use of means disproportional in relation to the right protected.

Users also have:

a) the right to withdraw their consent at any time, for processing activities based on their consent;

b) the right of portability of the data (the right to receive all their own personal data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device), the right to the limitation of the processing of personal data and the right to obtain their cancellation (“right to be forgotten”);

c) the right to oppose:
i) in full or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of their personal data, including those relevant for the purpose of their collection;
ii) in full or in part, to the processing of their personal data for the purpose of forwarding advertising or direct sale material, and for carrying out market researches, or for commercial correspondence;
iii) at any time for personal data processed for direct marketing purposes, to the processing of their data for such purposes, including profiling, if in connection with such direct marketing activities.

d) should they believe that the processing activities of their own data are in breach of the regulations, the right to file a complaint with the Control Authority (in their usual country of residence, in the country where they work, or in the country where the alleged breach occurs). The Italian control authority is the Data Protection Authority, which can be reached at the following address: Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 – Roma (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).
Discover mode